homethe consortiumabout cspoour libraryprojectseducation & outreachsearchcontact us

 

Science, Technology, and Societal Outcomes Courses

 

Fall 2011

  • Advanced Earth Systems Engineering and Management
    Braden Allenby
    iCourse
    CEE 581 (78050)
  • Biodiversity: Past and Future of Life
    Andrew Hamilton
    W 3:30pm-4:20pm
    BIO 189 (82369)
  • Bioethics in Film
    Ben Hurlbut
    W 4:40pm-7:30pm
    BIO 394(70991); HPS 394 (76762)
  • Campus Sustainability: Cultural Change
    Nalini Chhetri
    M W 5:00pm-6:15pm
    HON 394 (85211), SOS 394 (84164)
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Lee Gutkind
    Th 6:30pm-9:30pm
    COM 598 (87159)
  • Cultural and Chemical History of Beer
    David Conz
    T Th 10:30am-11:45am
    BIS 402 (78409)
    Th 12:00pm-1:15pm
    BIS 402 (79694)
  • Current Topics in Conservation
    Andrew Smith
    T 3:00pm-3:50pm
    BIO 191 (83527)
  • Earth Systems Engineering and Management
    Braden Allenby
    T 4:40pm-7:30pm
    CEE 400 (71088)
  • *Environmental Ethics
    Ben Minteer
    T Th 12:00pm-1:15pm
    BIO 324 (83373); PHI 310 (83406)
  • Ethics, Ecology, and Conservation
    Ben Minteer
    W 3:30pm-4:20pm
    BIO 189 (80829)
  • Ethical Issues in Science and Technology
    Joseph Herkert
    iCourse
    STS 331 (78930)
  • Exploring the Smart Grid
    Tim Kostyk
    iCourse
    BIS 402 (85348; 85350)
  • Foundations of Ethics I
    Jason Robert, Braden Allenby, Elizabeth Corley, Joseph Herkert
    iCourse
    AEP 501 (86759)
  • Genetics and the Law
    Gary Marchant
    MW 10:30am-11:55am
    LAW 617 (77870); HON 494 (87407)
  • *Global Change
    Netra Chhetri
    T Th 9:00am-10:15am
    GPH 314 (72179)
  • Global Environmental Politics
    Erik Fisher
    M W F 11:50am-12:40pm
    POS 394 (79219), SGS 394 (86004)
  • Global Technology and Development
    Gary Grossman
    M 6:05pm-8:55pm
    GTD 501 (80151)
  • Globalization and Advocacy
    Greg Wise
    M 6:05pm-8:55pm
    CMN 565 (83102) – West
  • Human Dimensions of Global Climate Change
    Netra Chhetri
    W 5:40pm-8:30pm
    ESS 598 (85685), GPH 314 (77234), HSD 598 (85181), SOS 598 (85158)
  • Human Dimension of Science and Technology (HSD I)
    Clark Miller
    F 9:00am-12:30pm
    HSD 601 (76129)
  • Inequality and Sustainability
    Edward Hackett
    T Th 10:30am-11:45am
    ASB 394 (83467); SOS 394 (87094)
  • Interdisciplinary Inquiry
    Nalini Chhetri
    iCourse
    BIS 302 (74932)
  • Interdisciplinary Inquiry
    BIS 302
    David Conz
    T Th 3:00pm-4:15pm
    71016
  • Introduction to the Responsible Conduct Research
    Karin Ellison
    Th 12:00pm-1:15pm
    BIO 610 (81107)
  • *Law, Science, and Technology
    Gary Marchant
    TTh 10:30am-11:55am
    LAW 703 (77874); HON 494 (87410)
  • The Living World
    Andrew Hamilton
    M W F 10:45am-11:45am
    BIO 100 (70303)
  • Political Development in Latin America
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    iCourse
    POS 494 (80203)
  • Poverty, Social Justice, and Global Health
    Monica Casper
    M W 2:00pm-3:15pm
    MAS 598 (87497); WST 410 (87506) - West
  • Reproductive Politics in the U.S.
    Monica Casper
    M W 3:30pm-4:45pm
    AMS 494 (87508); MAS 598 (87509) - West
  • Research Design in Technology & Development
    Gary Grossman
    T 6:05pm-8:55pm
    GTD 505 (80152)
  • Science & Technology Policy
    David Guston and Gregg Zachary
    W 2:00pm-4:50pm
    HSD 501 (83881 – Tempe)
    W 5:00pm-7:50pm/4:00pm-6:50pm)
    HSD 501 (85260 – Washington, DC)
  • *Science and Democracy
    Clark Miller
    M W F 12:55pm-1:45pm
    POS 294 (77155)
  • States of Health: Citizenship & Biomedicine
    Ben Hurlbut
    M 4:40pm-7:30pm
    BIO 591 (86908); HPS 591 (86907)
  • Strategic Enterprise Innovation
    Prasad Boradkar
    iCourse
    FSE 502 (81726)
  • Sustainability Methodology
    Arnim Wiek
    Th 9:00am-11:45am
    SOS 511 (75152)
  • Sustainability, Systems Thinking and Complexity
    Jose Lobo
    T Th 12:00pm-1:15pm
    SOS 294 (87755)
  • *Technological Catastrophes
    Joseph Herkert
    iCourse
    PHL 385 (78932); STS 385 (78931)
  • Technology and Development in Latin America
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    iCourse
    GTD 598 (80196)
  • Technology and Global Conflict
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    iCourse
    BIS 402 (87171)
  • *Technology and Society
    Jameson Wetmore
    M W 9:40am-10:30am
    ASB 344 (78714)
    Plus one recitation section:
    M 10:45am-11:35am (82902)
    W 10:45am-11:35am (82903)
    F 10:45am-11:35am (82904)
    M 10:45am-11:35am (82905)
    W 10:45am-11:35am (82906)
    F 10:45am-11:35am (82907)
    F 9:40am-10:30am (82908)
  • Technology, Society and Sustainability
    Braden Allenby
    M 4:40pm-5:55pm
    FSE 194 (77957)
  • Uncertainty and Decision Making
    Daniel Sarewitz
    Th 3:00pm-5:50pm
    ASB 591 (79092); BIO 591 (75816 – Tempe); HON 494 (75854); SOS 591 (76014)
    Th 6:00pm-8:50pm/5:00pm-7:50pm
    BIO 591 (85261 – Washington, DC)
  • World Politics
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    T 6:40pm-9:30pm
    POS 360 (79403)
  • Writing the Future
    Gregg Zachary
    M W 9:30am-10:45am
    HON 394 (87475)
  • xxx
    xxx
* Satisfies CLAS Science and Society requirement. For information on the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Science and Society requirement visit:
http://clas.asu.edu/students/degreerequirements/scienceandsociety.htm

Spring 2011

  • Advanced Earth Systems Engineering and Management
    Braden Allenby
    Tu 4:40pm-7:30pm & Online
    CEE 581 (17049); CEE 581 (17050); SOS 552 (16786)
  • Analysis of Scientific and Technological Innovation
    Erik Fisher
    Th 5:40pm-8:30pm
    HON 494 (26176); HSD 503 (25554); PAF 591-(26118); POS 598 (23325)
  • Authorship and Publication Practices
    Karin Ellison
    W 9:00am-11:30am
    BIO 611 (24487)
  • Bioethics*
    Ben Hurlbut and Jason Robert
    MW 10:45am-11:35am
    BIO 312 (12642); PHI 320 (14614)
  • Bioethics in Film: Wildlife and Wilderness Values
    Andrew Smith
    Th 5:40pm-8:30pm
    BIO 394 (10298)
  • Biologically Inspired Design
    Prasad Boradkar and Andrew Smith
    TTh 9:00am-10:15am
    BIO 494 (25867); IND 494 (25895)
  • Computer Gaming, Learning & Literacy
    John Carter McKnight and Elisabeth Hayes
    TTh 1:30-2:45
    RDG 440 (26862)
  • Conservation Behavior
    Andrew Smith
    M 4:30pm-5:30pm
    BIO 591 (24904)
  • Conservation in Practice
    Ben Minteer
    TTh 10:30am-11:45am
    BIO 412 (15043)
  • Cultural Perspectives in Sustainability
    Netra Chhetri
    M 5:00pm-5:50pm
    HSD 598 (20915)
  • Creative Nonfiction
    Lee Gutkind
    The class meets 4 weekends: Jan 20–22, Feb 24–26, Mar 24–26, Apr 28–30 (Th 6:30–9:30pm, F 2–5pm, Sa 9am–2:30pm)
    COM 691 (26388)
  • Cultural and Chemical History of Beer
    David Conz
    TTh 10:30am-11:45am & 12:00pm-1:15pm
    BIS 402 (12041); BIS 402 (12042)
  • Discourse, Community and Power in Virtual Worlds
    John Carter McKnight and Elisabeth Hayes
    T 4:40-7:30
    ENG 654 (26837)/RDG 691 (26913 )/EDT 691 (26918)
  • Discussing "Bioethics"
    Ben Hurlbut and Jason Robert
    TBA
    BIO 394 (26684), HON 394 (26757), PHI 394 (26731)
  • Earth Systems Engineering and Management*
    Braden Allenby
    Th 4:40pm-7:30pm
    CEE 400 (13306)
  • Embryo Project Seminar
    Jane Maienschein
    W 3:05pm-5:25pm
    BIO 498 (15827); BIO 591 (22317); HON 497 (12081); HPS 498 (15828); HPS 591 (22319)
  • Environment, Ethics, & Policy Goals
    Ben Minteer
    Th 1:30pm-3:30pm
    BIO 494 (2440); BIO 591 (24485); SOS 591 (24586)
  • Environmental Interpretation and Education
    Dave White
    T 4:40pm-7:30pm
    PRM 470 (16948); REC 591 (17615)
  • Environmental Policy and Management
    Elizabeth Corley
    Online
    PAF 546 (15174)
  • Ethical Issues in Science and Technology
    Joseph Herkert
    Online
    STS 331 (19206)
  • Foundations of Bioethics
    Jason Robert
    M 5:00pm-7:50pm
    BIO 516 (21640)
  • GTD Area Studies: Middle East
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    Online
    GTD 598 (19455)
  • HSD Colloquium
    Andrew Hamilton and Clark Miller
    W 12:00pm-1:00pm
    HSD 610 (16925)
  • HSD Core Seminar II
    Clark Miller
    F 9:00am-12:30pm
    HSD 602 (16924)
  • History of Philosophy of Science Lab
    Karen Ellison & Ben Minteer
    T 12:00pm-1:15pm
    HPS 610 (19984)
  • Inequality and Sustainability
    Edward Hackett
    TTh 10:30am-11:45am
    ASB 394 (16256); SOS 394 (21306)
  • Introduction to Science and Technology Policy*
    Clark Miller, Ira Bennett, & Jameson Wetmore
    TTh 1:30pm-2:45pm
    POS 394 (23744)
  • Introduction to Responsibility Conduct of Research (RCR) in Life Sciences
    Karin Ellison
    Th 12:00pm-1:15pm
    BIO 610 (22910)
  • Middle East Politics
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    Online
    POS 494 (20391)
  • Nanoscience and Society
    Ira Bennett
    MW 5:30pm-6:45pm
    NAN 505 (21268)
  • Neuroscience, Ethics and the Law
    Jason Robert and Betsy Grey
    T 4:40pm-7:30pm
    AEP 598 (25710); BIO 598-(25546); LAW 791 (13618)
  • Probability and Statistics with Applications to Life and Social Sciences II
    Jose Lobo
    TTh 10:30am-11:45am
    AML 494 (24104)
  • Quantitative Analysis in Technology and Development
    Nalini Chhetri
    Th 5:40pm-8:30pm
    GTD 506 (23966)
  • Science Policy for Scientists and Engineers
    Ira Bennett, Jonathan Posner, & Jameson Wetmore
    1/18/2011 - 3/8/2011
    T 3:00pm-5:30pm
    CHM 501 (27348)
  • Science, Technology, and Ethics
    Joseph Herkert
    W 5:40pm-8:30pm
    HSD 598 (24693)
  • Science, Technology, & Public Affairs
    Michael Crow and Daniel Sarewitz
    W 7:40am-10:30am
    BIO 515 (14432); HON 494 (15289); PAF 547 (15172); SOS 516 (16592)
  • Society and Sustainability
    Arnim Wiek
    MW 3:30pm-4:45pm
    SOS 320 (17718)
  • Solar Energy & Public Policy
    Jameson Wetmore
    Th 4:30pm-5:20pm
    GCU 598 (26389)
  • Strategic Enterprise Innovation
    Prasad Boradkar
    Online
    FSE 502 (17596)
  • Technology and Global Conflict
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    Online
    BIS 402 (26102); BIS 402 (16869)
  • Technology and the International Political System
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    T 5:40pm-8:30pm
    GTD 503 (19453)
  • Technology, Society & Sustainability
    Braden Allenby
    M 4:40pm-5:55pm plus one of 6 discussion sections
    FSE 194 (19642); FSE 194 (26444)
  • xxx
    xxx
* Satisfies CLAS Science and Society requirement. For information on the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Science and Society requirement visit:
http://clas.asu.edu/students/degreerequirements/scienceandsociety.htm

 

Fall 2010

  • Advanced Bioethics: At the Beginning and End of Life
    Jason Robert
    M 5:00pm-7:50pm
    BIO 494 (86500); BIO 598 (86496)
  • Advanced Earth Systems Engineering & Management
    Braden Allenby
    Online
    CEE 581 (81090)
  • Advanced Policy Analysis
    Elizabeth Corley
    Online
    PAF 540 (75317)
  • Bioethics in Film: Organ Transplantation
    Jason Robert
    Th 5:40pm-8:30pm
    BIO 394 (71177); HPS 394 (78686)
  • Campus Sustainability: Cultural Change
    James Buizer
    T 4:40pm-7:30pm
    HON 394 (87653); SOS 394 (87675)
  • Conservation Biology and Ecological Sustainability I
    Andrew Smith
    T Th 7:30am-8:45am
    BIO 322 (75711)
  • Cultural and Chemical History of Beer
    David Conz
    BIS 402 (71228) T Th 10:30am-11:45am
    BIS 402 (71229) T Th 12:00pm- 1:15pm
  • Culture of Objects
    Prasad Boradkar
    T 12:30pm-3:30pm
    DSC 598 (87053)
  • Discussing Biology and Society
    Jane Maienschein
    T 3:00pm-4:15pm (8/24-10/26)
    BIO 498 (77101); HPS 498 (77102); HON 394 (86009)
  • Earth Systems Engineering & Management
    Braden Allenby
    T 4:40pm-7:30pm
    CEE 400 (71319)
  • Environment and Justice
    Arthur Mason
    T Th 3:00pm-4:15pm
    JUS 444 (78792)
  • Environmental justice, Body Politics & Human Rights
    Monica Casper
    F 9:40am-12:40pm
    JHR 598 (84401); MAS 598 (84408)
  • Ethical Issues in Science and Technology
    Joseph Herkert
    T Th 1:30pm-2:45pm
    STS 331 (82895)
  • *Global Change
    Netra Chhetri
    MWF 12:55pm-1:45pm
    GPH 314 (72623)
  • Global Environmental Politics
    Erik Fisher
    MWF 11:50am-12:40pm
    POS 394 (83358)
  • Global Technology and Development
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    M 6:05pm-8:50pm
    GTD 501 (84675)
  • History of Medicine
    Jane Maienschein
    MW 2:00pm-3:15pm
    BIO 318 (83638); HPS 331 (83775)
  • HSD Colloquium
    Clark Miller
    T 1:30pm-2:45pm
    HSD 610 (77581)
  • HSD Core Seminar I
    Clark Miller
    F 9:00am-12:30pm
    HSD 601 (77576)
  • Human & Social Dimensions of Science & Technology
    Arthur Mason
    Th 5:40pm-8:30pm
    JUS 691 (85185)
  • Human Dimensions of Global Climate Change
    Netra Chhetri
    M 4:40pm-7:30pm
    GPH 591 (79450)
  • Interdisciplinary Inquiry
    David Conz
    T TH 3:00pm-4:15pm
    BIS 302 (71220)
  • Introduction to Responsible Conduct of Research
    Karin Ellison
    Th 12:00pm-1:15pm (8/19-10/28)
    BIO 610 (86038)
  • Justice Research Methodology
    Merlyna Lim
    W 5:40pm-8:30pm
    JUS 620 (85190)
  • Media and the Everyday
    J. Macgregor Wise
    MWF 9:40am-10:30am
    CMN 598 (78575); COM 494 (82907)
  • Methodology of Sustainability Research and Problem Solving
    Armin Wiek
    Th 9:00am-11:45am
    SOS 511 (76245)
  • Research Design in Technology and Development
    Nalini Chhetri
    T 6:05pm-8:50pm
    GTD 505 (84676)
  • Responsible Conduct of Research
    Karin Ellison
    W 9:00am-11:30am (9/29 – 10/27)
    BIO 611 (86334)
  • *Science and Democracy
    Clark Miller
    MWF 12:55pm-1:45pm
    POS 294 (79295)
  • Socio-Technological Systems
    Jameson Wetmore
    MW 9:40am-10:30am and M 10:45am-12:40pm
    HSD 504 (87186)
  • Species and Speciation
    Andrew Hamilton
    TH 12:00pm-1:00pm
    Bio 591 (87239)
  • Strategic Enterprise Innovation
    Prasad Boradkar
    Online
    FSE 502 (86952)
  • *Technological Catastrophes
    Joseph Herkert
    Online
    HTY 385 (82898); PHL 385 (82897); STS 385 (82896)
  • Technology and Development in Latin America
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    Online
    GTD 598 (84739)
  • Technology and Global Conflict
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    Online
    BIS 402 (84424)
  • *Technology and Society
    Jameson Wetmore
    MW 9:40am-10:30am and F 10:45-11:35
    ASB 344 (82604) and ASB 344 (84628) or ASB 344 (84631)
  • *Technology and Society
    Edward Hackett
    T Th 10:30am-11:45am
    ASB 344 (82605)
  • Technology, Society & Sustainability
    Braden Allenby
    M 4:40pm-5:55pm
    FSE 194 (80685)
  • Uncertainty and Decision Making
    Daniel Sarewitz
    Th 1:30pm-4:30pm
    HON 494 (77153); ASB 591 (83147); BIO 591 (77100); SOS 591 (77379)
* Satisfies CLAS Science and Society requirement. For information on the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Science and Society requirement visit:
http://clas.asu.edu/students/degreerequirements/scienceandsociety.htm

 

Spring 2010

  • Advanced Earth Systems Engineering & Management
    Braden Allenby
    T 4:40 PM - 7:30 PM
    CEE 581 (19726)/SOS 552 (19221)
    Online: CEE 581 (19727)
  • Bioethics
    Jason Robert and Jennifer Brian
    T TH 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM
    BIO 312 (16072) / PHI 320 (16584)
  • Bioethics in Film
    Jason Robert
    5:40 PM– 8:30 PM
    BIO 394 (10368)/ HPS 394 (20913)
  • Biotechnology, Science, Law & Policy
    Gary Marchant
    M W 10:30 AM – 11:55 AM
    BIO 591 (21202) / LAW 691(21059)
  • Conservation in Practice
    Ben Minteer
    T TH 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM
    BIO 412 (16585)
  • Contemporary Global Controversies
    Erik Fisher
    T TH 9:00 AM – 10:15 AM
    POS 300 (24881)
  • Creative NonFiction
    Lee Gutkind
    T 6:40 PM - 9:30 PM
    COM 691 (26172)
  • Cultural Perspectives in/of/on Sustainability
    Netra Chhetri, Merlyna Lim, Farzad Mahootian, and Nalini Chhetri
    M 5:40-6:40 PM
    HSD 598 (contact netra.chhetri@asu.edu for more information)
  • Earth Systems Engineering & Management
    Braden Allenby
    TH 4:40 PM-7:30 PM
    CEE 400 (14219)
  • Ethical Issues in Science & Technology
    Joseph Herkert
    Online
    STS 331 (23553)
  • Ethics in Engineering and Technology*
    Joseph Herkert
    Online
    STS 382 (23554)
  • Environmental Policy and Management
    Elizabeth Corley
    Online
    PAF 546 (16772)
  • Foundations of Bioethics
    Jason Robert
    M 4:40 PM – 7:30PM
    AEP 520 (23687) /BIO 516 (26716)
  • Future Scenarios, Anticipatory Governance, and Sustainability
    Arnim Wiek and Cynthia Selin
    W 4.40 PM - 7.30 PM
    SOS 594 (23178)
  • Global Change*
    Netra Chhetri
    T TH 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
    GPH 314 (10855)
  • Global Impact Entrepreneurship
    Nalini Chhetri and Mark Henderson
    W 6:40 PM - 7:40 PM
    SOS 494 (26905) / HON 494 (26968) / IND 494 (26953) / WPC 494 (27176)
  • Global Technology and Development Area Studies: the Middle East
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    Online
    GTD 598 (23886) / POS 494 (25087)
  • Governance of Virtual Worlds
    John McKnight
    W 5:00 PM - 7:55 PM
    Law 791 (26479)
  • History of U.S. Electrification
    Karin Ellison
    TBA
    HPS 591 (26072)
  • HSD Core Seminar II — Topic: Science, Technology, Policy, Politics, and Democracy
    Clark Miller
    F 9-12:30 pm
    HSD 602 (19494)
  • Introduction to Analyzing Sociotechnical Systems
    Jameson M. Wetmore
    W 2:00 PM – 4:45 PM
    ASB 591 (24470)
  • Introduction to Research Ethics
    Karin Ellison
    TH 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM
    BIO 591 (20475)
  • Nanoscience and Society
    Ira Bennett
    T TH 3:00 PM – 4:15PM
    NAN 505 (26211)
  • Nanotechnology
    Gary Marchant
    T 3:00 PM – 4:55 PM
    LAW 791 (14689)
  • Research Design in Technology and Development
    Gary Grossman
    TH 5:40 PM – 8:30 PM
    GTD 505 (23885)
  • Research Ethics, Animal Subjects
    Karin Ellison, Jason Robert and Ben Minteer
    W 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
    BIO 591 (24571)
  • Research Ethics, Responsible Authorship
    Karin Ellison and Elizabeth Davidson
    W 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
    BIO 591 (19886)
  • Revolution and Utopia
    Gary Grossman
    T 6:05 PM – 7:35 PM
    BIS 402 (24204)
  • Society and Sustainability
    Mark Neff
    MW 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
    SOS 320 (23216)
  • Science, Technology, & Public Affairs
    Dan Sarewitz and Michael Crow
    W 7:40 AM – 10:30 AM
    BIO 515 (15751) / PAF 547 (16770)
  • Science and Technology Studies
    Dave Conz
    T TH 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM
    BIS 402 (12827)
    T TH 12:00PM – 1:15PM
    BIS 402 (12828)
  • Technology and Global Conflict
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    Online
    BIS 402 (26522)
  • Technology and the International Political System
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    T 5:40 – 8:30 PM
    GTD 503 (23884)
  • Technology, Society & Sustainability
    Braden Allenby
    M 4:40-5:55 PM
    FSE 194 (24112)
* Satisfies CLAS Science and Society requirement. For information on the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Science and Society requirement visit:
http://clas.asu.edu/students/degreerequirements/scienceandsociety.htm

 

Fall 2009

  • Advanced Bioethics
    Jason Scott Robert
    M 4:40-7:30pm
    BIO 494 (86836) /
    BIO 598 (86837) / HPS 598 (86868)
     
  • Bioethics in Film: The Brain
    Jason Scott Robert
    Th 5:45PM- 8:30PM (class meets 6 Thursdays)
    BIO 394 (71638) / HPS 394 (84446)
     
  • Current Topics in Conservation
    Andrew T. Smith
    Th 1:55PM-2:45PM
    BIO 191 (83815)
     
  • Earth Systems Engineering & Management
    Braden R. Allenby
    T 4:40PM-7:40PM
    CEE 400 (71870)
     
  • Embryo Project Seminar
    Jane Maienschein
    W 3:20PM-5:50PM
    BIO 498 (81000) / HON 497 (78137) / HPS 498 (80940)
     
  • Empirical Political Inquiry
    Anne Schneider
    W 9:40AM-12:30PM
    POS 503 (75896)
     
  • Environment and Justice
    Arthur Mason
    T Th 3:00PM-4:15PM
    JUS 444 (84688)
     
  • Environmental Ethics *
    Ben Minteer
    T Th 12:00PM-1:15PM
    BIO 394 (77312) / PHI 310 (81644)
     
  • Ethical Issues in Science and Technology
    Joe Herkert
    STS 331 (85584)
     
  • Genetics and the Law
    Gary Marchant
    T Th 3:30PM-4:55PM
    LAW 671 (87320) / HON 494 (87411)
     
  • Global Issues in Science and Technology
    Gary Grossman
    On-line
    STS 332 (86696)
     
  • Global Technology and Development (Polytech Campus)
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    W 6:05PM-8:35PM
    STS 110 (85820)
     
  • Globalization & Sustainable Cities Honors/Graduate Seminar
    Merlyna Lim
    T 4:40-7:30PM
    JUS 497 (87827) / JUS 591 (87828)

     
  • Governing Emerging Technologies
    David Guston
    T Th 12:00PM-1:30PM
    POS 598 (78196)
    PAF 591 (88444)
    HON 494 (88561)
     
  • Human Dimensions of Global Change
    Netra Chhetri
    T 5:40PM-8:30PM
    GPH 591 (85697)
     
  • History & Philosophy of Science Seminar
    Andrew Hamilton and Karin Ellison
    M 12:00PM-1:15PM
    BIO 591 (81890) / HPS 591 (78835)
     
  • Human and Social Dimensions of Science and Technology Colloquium
    Clark Miller
    M 12:00PM-1:30PM
    HSD 610 (82009)
     
  • Human and Social Dimensions of Science and Technology Core Seminar I
    Clark Miller
    F 9:00AM- 12:30PM
    HSD 601 (82004)
     
  • Human Dimensions of Science and Technology (Downtown Campus)
    Farzad Mahootian
    MWF 2:00PM-2:50PM
    HON 394 (87077)
     
  • Interdisciplinary Inquiry
    David Conz
    T Th 3:00PM-4:30PM
    BIS 302 (71687)
     
  • International Development: Potential and Challenges (Online)
    Nalini Chhetri
    BIS 402 (85243) 8/24/2009 - 10/16/2009
    BIS 402 (85246) 10/19/2009 - 12/11/2009

     
  • Introduction to Research Ethics
    Karin Ellison
    M 3:05PM-5:20PM
    BIO 591 (81857)
     
  • Language, Culture & Justice
    Arthur Mason
    MW 3:00PM-4:15PM
    JUS 494 (85841)
     
  • Law, Science and Technology *
    Gary Marchant
    MW 1:30PM-2:55PM
    LAW 703 (87324) / HON 494 (87415)
     
  • Media and Culture (West Campus)
    J. Macgregor Wise
    T Th 9:00AM-10:15AM
    CMN 124 (77708)
     
  • Path Dependence Theory and Analysis / Seminar
    Jamey Wetmore, Michelle Hegmon, Abby York, Bob Bolin
    W (11:50AM-2:20PM)
    ASB 591 (86352) / ESS 591 (84596
      » Download Course PDF
     
  • Principles of Sound Reasoning (Downtown Campus)
    Farzad Mahootian
    T Th 10:30AM-11:45AM
    PHI 103 (777549)
     
  • Probability and Statistics with Applications to the Life and Social Sciences
    Jose Lobo
    T Th 10:30AM-11:45AM
    AML 494 (88419) / AML 591 (88420)
     
  • Program Planning (Downtown Campus)
    Dave White
    T Th 3:00PM-4:15PM)
    PRM 303 (77283)
     
  • Research Ethics, Conflicts of Interest
    Karin Ellison
    W 9:00AM-11:30AM (September 16 – October 14)
    BIO 591 (81861)
     
  • Research Ethics, Human Subjects Research
    Karin Ellison
    W 9:00AM-11:30AM (October 21 – November 25)
    BIO 591 (84452)
     
  • Research in Science and Technology Studies
    Gary Grossman
    T 6:05PM-8:55PM
    STS 301 (85818)
     
  • Science and Democracy *
    Clark Miller
    T Th 4:30-5:45PM
    POS 294 (85421)

     
  • Science and Society *
    Andrew Hamilton
    MW 3:30PM-4:45PM
    BIO 394 (77203) / HPS 394 (77314)
     
  • Science, Technology and Global Engagement (Online)
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    On-line
    STS 317 (85821)
     
  • Science Technology and Inequality
    Merlyna Lim
    T Th 1:30PM-2:45PM
    JUS 494 (74200)
     
  • Technological Catastrophes *
    Joe Herkert
    On-line
    HTY 385 (81072) / PHL 385 (83353) / STS 385 (81074)
     
  • Technology and Development in Latin America (Polytech Campus)
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    Th 6:05PM-8:35PM
    GTD 598 (73789)
     
  • Technology and International Politics
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    On-line
    POS 394 (78546)
     
  • Technology and Society *
    Jamey Wetmore and Ed Hackett
    MW 9:40AM-10:30AM
    ASB 394(83919) - Must also register for discussion section
     
  • Uncertainty and Decision Making
    Daniel Sarewitz
    Th 1:30PM-4:30 PM
    ABS 591 (81078) / BIO 591 (81001) / HON 494 (91097) / SOS 591 (81445)
     
     
* Satisfies CLAS Science and Society requirement. For information on the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Science and Society requirement visit:
http://clas.asu.edu/students/degreerequirements/scienceandsociety.htm

 

 

Spring 2009

  • Science, Technology, and Public Affairs
    Michael Crow, Dan Sarewitz, and Ryan Meyer
    W 7:40-10:30am
    PAF 547
    BIO 515
    HON 494
    SOS 516

     
  • Advanced Bioethics: Feminist Perspectives
    Robert/Ankeny
    M 4:40-7:30pm
    BIO 598 (26174)

    BIO 494 (26173)
     
  • Advanced Earth Systems Engineering and Management
    Braden Allenby
    CEE 581

     
  • Analyzing Innovation (SkySong)
    Nancy Jurik and Sander van der Leeuw
    W 1:40-4:30pm
    ASB 591
    JUS 497/591
     
  • Bioethics in Film Topic: Evolution (only meets 6 times)
    Robert
    Th 5:50-7:30pm
    BIO 934 (10450)
    HPS 394 (26600)
    POS 394 (24475)

     
  • Colloquium
    Miller
    W 12:00-1:30pm
    HSD 610 (24629)

     
  • Communication & Globalization (West Campus)
    Greg Wise
    Th 6:05-8:55pm
    CMN 494 (23529)
    CMN 598 (23530)

     
  • Conservation in Practice
    Andrew Smith and Ben Minteer
    T/Th 10:30-11:45am
    BIO 412
    (19292)
     
  • Core Seminar II
    Miller
    Th 8:30-12:00pm
    HSD 602 (24628)

     
  • Current Topics in Chemistry
    Ira Bennett
    Th 2:00-3:30pm
    CHM 501 (26601)

     
  • Current Topics in Chemistry: Sci Policy for Scientists & Engr
    Ira Bennett
    T 3:00-4:15pm
    CHM 501 (12231)

     
  • CyberPolitics
    Merlyna Lim
    T/Th 12:00-1:15pm
    JUS 394

     
  • Earth Systems Engineering and Management
    Braden Alleby
    Th 4:40-7:30pm
    CEE 400 (15384)

     
  • Embryo Project
    Andrew Hamilton/Jane Maienschein/Manfred Laubichler
    W 3:30-6:00pm
    BIO 498 (21673)
    HON 497 (13723)
    HPS 498 (21674)

     
  • Environmental Humanities
    Ben Minteer/Stephen Pyne
    M 11:50-2:40pm
    BIO 591 (24405)
    HST 598 (21218)

     
  • Environmental Justice and Cultural Politics
    Arthur Mason
    T/Th 3:00-4:15pm
    JUS 394 (11221)

     
  • Environmental Policy & Management (Online Course)
    Elizabeth Corley
    PAF 546

     
  • Environmental Ethics and Policy Goals
    Minteer/Miller
    Th 1:40-2:55pm
    BIO 591 (18101)

    BIO 494 (18103)
     
  • Ethical Issues in Science and Technology (Online Course)
    Herkert
    STS 331 (26645)

     
  • Ethics in Engineering and Technology (Online Course)
    Herkert
    STS 382 (22990)
    PHL 382 (24614)

     
  • Global Change
    Netra Chhetri
    MWF 10:45-11:35am
    GPH 314 (11055)

     
  • History and Philosophy of Science
    Laubichler/Armendt
    T 12:00-1:15pm
    HPS 591 (25793)

     
  • History of Biology
    Maienschein/Laubichler
    W 5:00-6:00pm
    HPS 598 (24333)

     
  • HIV/AIDS: Science, Behavior and Society
    Bertram Jacobs
    MWF 11:50-12:40pm
    MIC 314

     
  • Inequality and Sustainability
    Edward Hackett
    MWF 10:45-11:35am
    ASB 394 (22637)
    SOS 394 (24109)

     
  • Nanotechnology in Society
    Ira Bennett
    Th 5:30-8:30pm
    CHM 598 (26693)

     
  • Philosophy of Science
    Creath/Hamilton
    M 3:30-6:15pm
    HPS 591 (25705)

     
  • Principles of Sound Reasoning (Downtown Campus)
    Farzad Mahootian
    MW 3:30-4:45pm
    PHI 103 (20649)

     
  • Professional Values in Science
    Davidson
    Th 3:00-5:30pm
    BIO 416 (19293)
    HPS 410 (19294)

     
  • Quantitative Analysis in Technology and Development (Polytechnic Campus)
    Gary Grossman
    W 6:05-8:55pm
    GTD 506

     
  • Responsible Authorship
    Ellison/Davidson
    W 9:00-11:30am
    BIO 591 (25221)

     
  • Science and Democracy
    Matt Harsh
    T/Th 4:30-5:45pm
    POS 294 (12404)

     
  • Special Topics: GTD Area Studies - Middle East (Online Course)
    Mary Parmentier
    GTD 598

     
  • Sustainable Communities
    Dave White
    M 4:40-7:30pm
    PRM 301
    (25823)
     
  • Technological Catastrophes (Online Course)
    Herkert
    STS 385 (25582)
    HTY 385 (25507)

     

Fall 2008

  • Earth Systems Engineering and Management
    Braden Allenby
    Th 4:40-7:30pm
    CEE 400

     
  • Advanced Earth Systems Engineering and Management (Internet)
    Braden Allenby
    W 4:40-7:30pm
    CEE 598 (24402)
    SOS 598 (32011)

     
  • Science Policy for Scientists and Engineers
    Ira Bennett, Jonathan Posner, & Jameson Wetmore
    Tu 3:00-4:15pm
    ASB 591 (855220)
    BIO 591 (88207)
    CHM 501 (88187)
    MAE 591 (88231)

     
  • Foundations of Interdisciplinary Studies
    Nalini Chhetri
    T/Th 1:30-3:50pm
    BIS 301

     
  • Global Change
    Netra Chhetri
    MWF 2:00-2:50pm
    GPH 314 (74689)

     
  • Interdisciplinary Inquiry
    Nalini Chhetri
    T/Th 1:30-3:50pm
    BIS 302

     
  • Science and Technology Studies
    Dave Conz, PhD
    T/Th 10:30-11:45pm and 12:00-1:15pm
    BIS 402 (72231, 72232) (Senior Seminar)

     
  • Global Technology and Development (Polytechnic Campus)
    Gary Grossman
    T 6:05-8:55pm
    GTD 501 (74774)

     
  • Governing Emerging Technologies
    Dave Guston
    T/Th 1:30-2:45pm
    POS 598 (80539)

     
  • Social Dimensions of Science
    Ed Hackett
    TTh 10:30-11:45am
    ASB 591 (86745)

     
  • Science and Society
    Andrew Hamilton
    MW 2:00-3:15pm
    HPS 394 (79204)
    BIO 311 (72128)

     
  • Ethics in Engineering & Technology (Internet)
    Joseph Herkert
    HTY 382 (85488)

    PGV 382 (85490)
    STS 382 (85489)
     
  • Technological Catastrophes (Internet)
    Joseph Herkert
    HTY 385 (85491)
    PGV 385 (85494)
    STS 385 (85493
    )
     
  • Science, Technology and Inequality
    Merlyna Lim
    T/Th 12:30-2:45pm (Lattie Coor Hall, Room 191)
    JUS 494 (75313)

     
  • History of Medicine
    Jane Maienschein & Manfred Laubichler
    MW 2:00-3:15pm
    HPS 331 (86498)
    BIO 318 (86497)

     
  • Energy Politics and Justice
    Arthur Mason
    T/Th 3:00-4:15pm
    JUS 394 (75297)

     
  • Normative Ethics
    Joan McGregor
    M 3:30-6:20pm
    PHI 591
    PHI 420

     
  • Core Seminar in Human and Social Dimensions of Science and Technology
    Clark Miller & Andrew Hamilton
    Th 1:00-5:00pm
    HSD 601

     
  • Colloquium in the Human and Social Dimensions of Science and Technology
    Clark Miller, Jason Robert, & Andrew Hamilton
    M 12:00-1:30pm
    HSD 610
    Meets with: Bio 591 (Bioethics, Policy, and Law Lab Group), and HPS 591 (History and Philosophy of Science Lab Group)

     
  • Environmental Ethics
    Ben Minteer
    T/Th 3:00-4:15pm
    BIO 394 (79202)

     
  • ST: Technology and Development in Latin America (Polytechnic Campus)
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    Th 6:05-8:55pm
    GTD 598 (74780)

     
  • Uncertainty and Decision Making
    Dan Sarewitz
    Th 1:30-4:30pm in Fulton Center room 4440
    ASB 591 (85500)
    BIO 591 (85392)
    HON 494 (85519)
    POS 591 (85819)
    SOS 591 (85937)

     
  • Conservation Biology and Ecological Sustainability
    Andrew Smith
    T/Th 7:30-8:45am
    BIO 322 (80416)

     
  • Bioethics in Film (Technology and Human Values)
    Jameson Wetmore & Jason Robert
    Thursdays (8/28, 9/4, 9/25, 10/16, 10/30, 11/20) 5:40–8:30pm
    BIO 394 (72139)

     
  • Technology & Society
    Jameson Wetmore
    MW 3:05-3:55pm (plus one of 3 seminars)
    ASB 394 (71963) plus:
          F 3:05-3:55pm (85203) or
          F 3:05-3:55pm (85809) or
          F 2:00-2:50pm (85204)
    SOC 334 (85842) plus:
          F 3:05-3:55pm (85845) or
          F 3:05-3:55pm (85846) or
          F 2:00-2:50pm (85847)

     
  • Communication and Technology
    Greg Wise
    W 6:05-8:55pm
    CLCC 102 (West Campus)
    CMN 557-1001 (84839)

     
  • Ethnography of Innovation Part I (SkySong)
    Nancy Jurik and Sander van der Leeuw
    W 1:40-4:30pm in Skysong 241
    JUS 497/591 ( ASB 591)

Spring 2008

  • Science, Technology and Public Affairs
    Michael Crow
    W 7:40-10:30am
    PAF 547 (32565)
    BIO 515 (30247)
    SOS 598 (34815)
    HON 494 (32998)
     
  • The Social, Political, and Scientific Challenges of New Technologies: Nanotechnology (Advanced Learning Community)
    Jamey Wetmore (lead), Ira Bennet, David Guston
    • Nanotechnology: Concepts and Applications
      CHM394
    • Elements of Public Policy
      POS 426
    • Technology and Society
      ASB 394
       
  • Earth Systems Engineering and Management
    Braden Allenby
    Th 4:40PM - 7:30pm
    CEE 400 (24726)

     
  • Advanced Earth Systems Engineering and Management
    Braden Allenby
    W 4:40PM - 7:30pm
    CEE 598 (24402)
    SOS 598 (32011)

     
  • Biotechnolgy: Science Law & Policy
    Guy Cardineau and Gary Marchant
    W/F 10:30-11:55am
    BIO 591 (34274)
    BIO 691 (25925)

     
  • Global Change
    Netra Chhetri
    T/Th 9:15-10:30am
    GPH 314 (11886)

     
  • Foundations of Interdisciplinary Studies and Interdisciplinary Inquiry
    Nalini Chhetri
    T/Th 1:40-4:30pm (Downtown campus)
    BIS 301 (18902)
    BIS 302 (18938)

     
  • Foundations of Interdisciplinary Studies
    David Conz
    T/Th 1:40-2:55pm
    BIS 301 (18918)
    T/Th 3:15-4:30pm
    BIS 301 (18920)

     
  • Environmental Policy and Management
    Elizabeth Corley and Staff
    F/Sa/Su 9:00-5:00pm (1/25/2008-1/27/2008 and 2/29/2008-3/2/2008)
    PAF 546 (32568)

     
  • Public Policy Capstone
    Elizabeth Corley and Staff
    F/Sa/Su 9:00-5:00pm (2/8/2008-2/10/2008 and 3/21/2008-3/23/2008)
    PAF 579 (32274)

     
  • Introduction to Research Ethics
    Karin Ellison
    Tu 3:15-5:45pm
    BIO 591 (32761)

     
  • Technology and Development in the Middle East (Polytechnic)
    Gary Grossman
    M 6:00-8:45pm
    GTD 598 (23200)

     
  • Human Enhancement and Democracy
    Sean Hays
    TTh 4:30-5:45pm
    POS 494 (35117)

     
  • Ethics in Engineering and Technology (Online Course)
    Joseph R. Herkert
    HTY 394 (34351)
    PHL 394 (34350)
    STS 394 (17683)

     
  • Introduction to Policy Informatics (Downtown campus)
    Erik Johnston and Rick Shangraw
    M 5:40-8:30pm
    PAF 591 (25640)

     
  • Globalization and Sustainable Cities
    Merlyna Lim
    Th 4:40-7:30pm
    JUS 591 (33654)
    JUS 691 (33828)

     
  • Information Technology & Social Justice
    Merlyna Lim
    Tu/Th 10:40-11:55am
    JUS 394 (12146)

     
  • Statistics for Managers
    Jose Lobo
    W 6-10pm
    ECN 501 (33565)

     
  • Regional and Urban Economics
    Jose Lobo
    T/Th 1:40-2:55pm
    ECN 494 (33124)

     
  • Energy Politics and Justice
    Arthur Mason
    T 5:40-8:30pm
    JUS 394 (12142)

     
  • Science and Democracy
    Clark Miller
    M/W 3:15-4:30pm
    POS 294 (32987)

     
  • Bioethics in Film
    Clark Miller, Jason Robert
    BIO 394 (10807)
    POS 394 (31244)

     
  • Environmental Ethics & Policy Goals
    Ben Minteer
    Th 1:40-2:55pm
    BIO 494 (30480)
    BIO 591 (30477)

     
  • Cultural Theory
    Torin Monahan
    M 5:40-8:30pm
    JUS 591 (12175)
    JUS 691 (12182)

     
  • Technology and International Political Systems (Polytechnic)
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    Th 6:00-8:45pm
    GTD 503 (23514)

     
  • Bioethics, Policy and Law Journal Club
    Jason Robert
    Th 3:15-4:30pm
    BIO 591 (35006)

     
  • Quantitative Data Analysis
    Anne Schneider
    W 5:40-8:30pm
    JUS 630 (30636)

     
  • Conservation in Practice
    Andrew T. Smith, Ben Minteer
    T/Th 10:40-11:55am
    BIO 412

     
  • Nanotechnology
    Douglas Sylvester
    Th 1:30-3:25pm
    LAW 791 (25957)

     
  • Surveillance, Film, and Culture (West campus)
    Greg Wise
    T/Th 9:30-10:45am
    CMN 494 (35176)

Fall 2007

  • Ethics in Engineering and Technology (Online course)
    Joe Herkert
    PHL 394-1001 LEC (87110) Special Topics
    HTY 394-1001 LEC (87113) Special Topics
    STS 394-1001 LEC (87116) Special Topics
    PHI 394-1002 LEC (87189) Special Topics
     

  • Conservation Biology and Ecological Sustainability I
    Andrew T. Smith

    T,TH 7:40 – 8:55 - LSE 250 (for now)

    BIO 322 (LN 87115)
     

  • Global Change
    Netra Chhetri
    MWF 2:40 - 3:30pm Physical Sciences H153 (Tempe Campus)
    GPH 314 (LN 72741)
     

  • Medicine and The Media
    Dr. Paul Privateer

    TuTh 4:40 - 5:55pm

    FMS/ENG 494 (LN 88024)

     

  • Technology in American History

    Dr Karin Ellison

    MWF 10:40 - 11:30 - College of Design South, Room 141

    HPS 394/HON 394

     

  • Reflexivity in Science and Governance
    Clark Miller
    TuTh 10:40 -11:55am – Farmer Ed Bldg 330
    POS 598
     

  • Introduction to Science and Technology Studies
    Clark Miller
    TuTh 4:40 -5:30pm – Computing Commons 227
    POS 598
     

  • Science, Technology and Inequality
    Merlyna Lim
    MW 1:40PM - 2:55PM - Physical Science A 107 (Tempe)
    JUS 494 (LN 86785)
     

  • ST: Technology and Society
    Jameson Wetmore
    MW 3:15-4:30 pm
    SS 212
    ASB 394 (LN 73669)
     

  • Genetics and the Law
    Gary Marchant, Guy Cardineau
    MW 3:30-4:55 - Armstrong Hall 116
    Law 617 (LN 79388)
     

  • Law, Science & technology
    Gary Marchant
    T,Th 1:30-2:55 - Armstrong Hall 105
    Law 703 (LN 79422)
     

  • ST: Technology and Development in Latin America
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    Th 6:05 pm - Technology 184
    GTD 598 (LN78191)
     

  • Global Technology and Development
    Gary Grossman
    T, 6:05 pm - Technology 165
    GTD 501 (LN 78185) 

Spring 2007

  • Science, Technology and Public Affairs

    Michael Crow and Daniel Sarewitz

    W 7:40-10:30am COOR 5536

    PAF 547 (LN 46656)

    BIO 515 (LN 60380)
    GLG 547 (LN 76042)
    GTD 598 (see dept.)
    HON 494 (with instructor permission)

     

  • Science, Technology, and Societal Outcomes

    Jameson Wetmore & Ira Bennett

    Th 1:40 - 4:30pm West Hall 220

    ASB 598 (LN 38735)

    BIO 598 (LN 85899)

    POS 598 (LN 39029)

     

  • Learning Community:

    Elements of Public Policy - Science and Technology Policy
    Nanoscience: Concepts and Applications
    Technology and Society

    David Guston, David Conz, Neal Woodbury

    MWF 9:40-12:30pm

    ASB/SOC 334 (LN 78325, 80007)

    CHM 194

    POS 426

     

  • Advanced Conservation Biology II

    Andrew Smith and Ben Minteer

    TTh 1:40-2:55pm LSC 448

    BIO 412

     

  • Qualitative Research Methods for Biology and Society
    Jason Robert

    MW 11:30-1:30pm LSC 280

    (Class meets until March 7th only)

    BIO 494/591(SLN by permission only)

     

  • Environmental Ethics and Policy Goals
    Ben Minteer

    W 1:40-2:55pm LSC 488
    BIO 591 (LN 70915)

     

  • Seminar:  Bioethics and Brain
    Jason Robert
    T 4:40-6:30pm LSE 250
    BIO 591 (LN 44964)
     

  • Earth Systems Engineering and Management
    Brad Allenby
    Th 4:40-7:30 SCOB 105
    CEE 400/598
     

  • Industrial Ecology
    Brad Allenby, Williams, White
    Wed 4:40-7:30 BYAC 220
    CEE 598
     

  • Science and Entertainment
    Paul Privateer
    Wed 4:40-7:30pm BAC 324
    ENG 598
     

  • New Media, New Worlds
    Paul Privateer
    On-line course
    FMS 110
     

  • Media and Cultural Studies
    Paul Privateer
    On-line course
    FMS 300
     

  • Global Change
    Netra Chhetri
    MWF 11:40AM-12:30PM SS 226
    GPH 314 (LN 72741)
     

  • Technology and the International Political System
    Mary Jane Parmentier
    Th 6-8:45pm Polytechnic Campus

    GTD 503
     

  • Technology and Development in the Middle East
    Gary Grossman
    M 6-8:45pm Polytechnic Campus
    GTD 598
     

  • Technology, Society, and Human Values
    Karin Ellison
    MWF 10:40-11:30 LSA 101
    HST 402/PHI 591
     

  • Justice and the Future
    Cynthia Selin
    M & W: 1:40- 2:55pm ED 320 (Farmer Education Building)
    JUS 394 (LN 27015)
     

  • Information Technology and Social Justice -- beyond First World discourses
    Merlyna Lim
    TTh, 9:15 - 10:30am COOR L1-10

    JUS 394 (LN 12065)
     

  • Surveillance & Society
    Torin Monahan
    TTh 3
    :15-4:30pm, ECA A219
    JUS 494 (LN 66415)

     

  • Politics of Design
    Torin Monahan and Prasad Boradkar
    TTh 12:15-1:30pm, coor L1-84
    JUS 494 (91576)
     

  • Seminar: Biotechnology: Law, Science and Policy
    Brock Heathcotte, Gary Marchant and Guy Cardineau
    TTh 8:30 - 9:55am LAW 105
    LAW 691
     

  • Issues in Biotechnology
    Guy Cardineau
    T 1:40-3:30 PM Physical Sciences H Room 135

    MBB490

     

  • Science and Democracy
    Clark Miller
    TTh 3:15-4:30pm SCOB 150

    POS 294 (LN 60894)
     

  • Sustainable Communities
    Dave White
    TTh 9:15-10:30Am UCENT 279 (Downtown Campus)

    PRM 301 (LN 98380)
     

  • Principles of Sustainability

    Charles Redman, Brad Allenby
    TTh, 10:40 - 11:55, TMPCT 158 (Tempe Center)
    SOS 510 (LN 34965)

Fall 2006

Spring 2006

Fall 2005

Spring 2005



Privacy Policy . Copyright 2007 . Arizona State University
Consortium for Science, Policy & Outcomes
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
P.O. Box 874401, Tempe AZ 85287-4401, Phone: 480-727-8787, Fax: 480-727-8791
cspo@asu.edu